I. FACTS
[…] Additionally, the inventory fee is determined based on the value of the assets in the estate, rather than on the ability of the personal representative to pay the fee. Therefore, the plain language of the statute governing the inventory fee supports the probate court’s conclusion. See MCL 600.871(1).
In addition, the reason for the inventory fee indicates that waiver or suspension of the fee was not
Appellants contend that MCL 600.880d and MCR 2.002 require the waiver or suspension of the inventory fee. MCL 600.880d provides, “A judge of probate shall order that the payment of any fee required under this chapter be waived or suspended, in whole or in part, upon a showing by affidavit of indigency or inability to pay.” However, MCL 600.880d is not dispositive in this case because it does not specify which person or entity is responsible for payment of the inventory fee. In this case, both estates were able to pay the inventory fee.