In re Declaring of B.F.
[…] Therefore, a finding that a statutory requirement has been satisfied is clearly erroneous if it is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. See In re P.M., ¶ 25.

DISCUSSION

¶8 Whether the District Court abused its discretion in terminating M.F.’s parental rights with respect to M.S. Jr.?

¶9 The District Court ordered the termination of M.F.’s parental rights with respect to M.S. Jr. on three different legal grounds. The court ordered the termination of M.F.’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609(l)(d), MCA (1997), which provides that a court may order termination if “the parent is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred.”1 The court also ordered termination of M.F.’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609(l)(f), MCA (1997), because it found that M.F. had substantially failed to successfully complete or meet the goals of her treatment plan and that M.F.’s children had been in out-of-home placement for a cumulative