In re de St. G.
[…] At another time J. did agree to the adoption, but again changed his mind.

P., husband of M., corroborated the testimony of his wife. L., mother of M. and S., also testified as to the drunken behavior of appellant, and verified the incident in which appellant hit her younger daughter, as well as his beating of S. In October of 1995, J. told her that he talked to a lawyer about getting custody of K.

IsS.’s aunt testified that she was present when J. agreed to let appellees adopt the baby.

ANALYSIS

La. Ch. C. art. 1193 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Persons whose consent or relinquishment is required
Unless rights have been terminated in accordance with Title X or XI, consent to the adoption of a child or relinquishment of parental rights shall be required of the following:
* * * * * *
(3) The alleged father of the child who has established his parental rights in accordance with Chapter 10 of Title XI.
[Emphasis supplied].

Under La. Ch.C. art. 1137, a natural father must prove• certain facts to the court to establish his parental rights: