In re D.D.M.
[…] K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(a)(4).

K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(e) sets forth the eight factors quoted earlier in this opinion. The court is directed to consider each of those factors when determining either to authorize adult prosecution or to designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. The provision clarifies that “[t]he insufficiency of evidence pertaining to any one or more of the factors listed in this subsection, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of the issue.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(e). Further, the court is specifically permitted to consider “written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile’s mental, physical, educational and social history.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(e).

*891The first three subsections of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(f) address the dispositional options available to the district court. Those provisions are:

“(f)(1) The court may authorize prosecution as an adult upon completion of the hearing if the court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged juvenile offender should be prosecuted as an adult for the offense charged. In that case, the court shall direct the alleged juvenile offender be prosecuted under the applicable criminal statute and that the proceedings filed under this code be dismissed.