In re D.D.M.
[…] D.D.M. did not call any witnesses. Further, D.D.M.’s attorney conceded the existence of the facts necessary to establish the presumption of adult prosecution under K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(a)(2), i.e., D.D.M. had a prior felony adjudication, he was 16 years old, and he was currently charged with a severity level 3 offense. Instead, the defense focused on the facts which rebutted the presumption of adult prosecution and argued that the district court should utilize the extended juvenile jurisdiction procedure.

All the hearing participants agreed that K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(e) required the district court to consider the following eight statutory factors:

“(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating tire proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
*886“(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;
“(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;