In re D.D.M.
[…] Statutory Provisions

A. Standard of Review

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court exercises unlimited review. State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

*890B. Analysis

Before considering the sufficiency of the evidence in this case, we pause to review the applicable statute to ascertain the determinations the district court was required to make in order to designate the proceedings as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. The issues involved here are governed by K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347.

K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(a)(l) provides that the prosecutor “may file a motion requesting that the court authorize prosecution of the juvenile as an adult under the applicable criminal statute,” and that “[t]he juvenile shall be presumed to be a juvenile unless good cause is shown to prosecute the juvenile as an adult.” However, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2347(a)(2) lists certain circumstances under which the juvenile “shall be presumed to be an adult.”