In re Davis
[…] Dorrian, 27 Ohio St.2d at 108, 56 O.O.2d at 61, 271 N.E.2d at 838. I agree with the court of appeals in In re Fleming, which noted that nothing in the statute “supports the conclusion that the legislature intended the seven-day requirement of R.C. 2151.35(B)(3) to be merely directory despite the use of the word ‘shall.’ ” In re Fleming (1991), 76 Ohio App.3d 30, 39, 600 N.E.2d 1112, 1118.

I am not unmindful that this application of the statute may raise an appropriate concern, as these are often cases where a child’s welfare may be in danger. However, R.C. 2151.35(B)(1), which sets the time limits within which the dispositional hearing must be conducted, states that “[i]f the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required * * *,” the court is required, upon its own motion or the motion of any party or guardian ad litem, to “dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” Dismissal without prejudice allows a party to resubmit its complaint.