In re Davis
[…] This proceeding is challenged at the outset on the ground that it has not been commenced within the three-day period prescribed by section 15-126 of the Election Law. Petitioner responds by pointing out that this proceeding was in fact commenced on March 31, 1980, which was not later than three days after the determination of the board of elections was filed with the clerk of the Village of Walden.

Section 15-126 of the Election Law specifies the responsibility of the county board of elections upon a request for a recanvass in a village election, and provides in pertinent part as follows: "The village clerk shall, within one day after the written request for a recanvass is received notify the county board of elections of such request, whereupon the board of elections shall assume the duty of such recanvass and shall take all steps necessary and consistent with this chapter to cause a recanvass of the vote. Such recanvass shall be com*788pleted within five days of such notice to the county board of elections. The institution of a recanvass shall immediately stay any further action by, or on behalf of, the village clerk with regard to further election procedures required by this section. Judicial review as provided by this chapter must be commenced no later than three days after the completion of the recanvass by the board of elections. Upon completion of the recanvass, the county board of elections shall notify the village clerk of the result.” (Election Law, § 15-126, subd 2.)