In re Davis
[…] It *789is only reasonable, then, to expect that the candidate look to the village clerk to ascertain the result reached by the board of elections, because notification of the village clerk is the only means mandated by the statute by which the board of elections, as the final act of its recanvass, makes known its decision. Without such decision there is nothing from which an aggrieved candidate can appeal to the court.

The limited significance of the words "upon completion” in the Election Law can be further illustrated by a reference to subdivision 3 of section 9-208, which begins with the words "If upon such recanvass, it shall be found that a discrepancy still remains unaccounted for”. The reference is to a discrepancy which may remain after the additional step is taken as provided in subdivision 2 of said section, which itself begins "If upon such recanvass”, clearly demonstrating that the words "upon such recanvass” as used in subdivision 3 included not only the act of