In Re Davis
[…] See, e.g., First National Bank of Denver v. Turley, 705 F.2d 1024, 1027 (8th Cir.1983); Clark v. Valley Federal Savings and Loan Association (In re Reliance Equities, Inc.), 966 F.2d 1338, 1344 (10th Cir.1992). Therefore, the Court will first look to Alabama law and determine the nature and priority of the security interest in question.

Alabama's Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act governs security interests on motor vehicles bearing Alabama certificates of title. Alabama Code § 32-8-61, provides as follows:

(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article.
(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 20 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery.

ALA. CODE § 32-8-61.

It is undisputed that the interest of the pawn broker does not appear on the vehicle's Certificate of Title. Moreover, the pawn broker does not claim that it delivered the documents to the Alabama Department of Revenue in an effort to perfect its security interest. Therefore, the security interest is not perfected in accordance with the provisions of Alabama Code § 32-8-61.

The plain language of Section 32-8-61(a) provides that it is the exclusive means of perfecting a security interest in a vehicle. There are only three statutory exceptions. Alabama Code § 32-8-60, provides as follows:

This chapter does not apply to or affect:

(1) A lien given by statute or rule of law to a supplier of services or materials for the vehicle;
(2) A lien given by statute to the United States, this state or any political subdivision of this state.
(3) A security interest in a vehicle created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the vehicle for sale, but a buyer in the ordinary course of trade from the manufacturer or dealer takes title free of the security interest.

ALA. CODE § 32-8-60