In Re Davis
[…] ALA. CODE § 32-8-61.

It is undisputed that the interest of the pawn broker does not appear on the vehicle's Certificate of Title. Moreover, the pawn broker does not claim that it delivered the documents to the Alabama Department of Revenue in an effort to perfect its security interest. Therefore, the security interest is not perfected in accordance with the provisions of Alabama Code § 32-8-61.

The plain language of Section 32-8-61(a) provides that it is the exclusive means of perfecting a security interest in a vehicle. There are only three statutory exceptions. Alabama Code § 32-8-60, provides as follows:

This chapter does not apply to or affect:

(1) A lien given by statute or rule of law to a supplier of services or materials for the vehicle;
(2) A lien given by statute to the United States, this state or any political subdivision of this state.
(3) A security interest in a vehicle created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the vehicle for sale, but a buyer in the ordinary course of trade from the manufacturer or dealer takes title free of the security interest.

ALA. CODE § 32-8-60

The lien of a pawn broker does not fit within the parameters of any of the three statutory exceptions.