In re David N.
[…] In its prior decisions in this matter, the court indicated that it required a more detailed breakdown of these general categories of expenses and an indication of how the payments were made and to whom they were made in order to ascertain whether any payments contravened New York State public policy. As pointed out in the November 27 decision, Social Services Law § 374 (6) provides: “no person may or shall request, accept or receive any compensation or thing of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting a *614parent, relative or guardian of a child in arranging for the placement of the child for the purpose of adoption; and no person may or shall pay or give to any person * * * any compensation or thing of value in connection with the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting a parent, relative or guardian of a child in arranging for the placement of the child for the purpose of adoption.” Expenditures which are permissible under the statute, however, are payments “by a person with whom a child has been placed out of reasonable and actual medical fees or hospital charges for services rendered in connection with the birth of such child or of other necessary expenses incurred by the