126 Misc. 2d 612 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1984
[…] In its prior decisions in this matter, the court indicated that it required a more detailed breakdown of these general categories of expenses and an indication of how the payments were made and to whom they were made in order to ascertain whether any payments contravened New York State public policy. As pointed out in the November 27 decision, Social Services Law § 374 (6) provides: “no person may or shall request, accept or receive any compensation or thing of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting a
Although the supplemental materials submitted include an affidavit executed by Mrs. Z., the information provided therein sheds no additional light on the expenditures, some of which seem high even by New York City standards.