In re David L.
[…] Neglect proceedings, as do termination of parental rights cases, consist of two phases: adjudication and disposition. In the adjudicatory phase, the trial court must determine if the child is neglected. A neglected child is defined as a child who “(A) has been abandoned or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being or (D) has been abused . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-120 (8). Section 46b-129 (j) governs petitions for adjudication of neglected children and the commitment of their custody and provides that “[ujpon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit him to the Commissioner of Children and Families . . . (Emphasis added.)