124 Misc. 2d 579 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1984
[…] Respondent was arraigned on September 12,1983 and released. On December 9,1983, an adjourned date for his trial, respondent failed to appear. The Judge presiding on the case decided to notify respondent that if he failed to appear on February 22, 1984 a warrant would be issued for his arrest. On February 22, 1984 respondent did appear and the presentment agency withdrew its petition against him. On March 26, 1984 the presentment agency charged the respondent with bail jumping for having failed to appear in Family Court on September 12, 1983 or 30 days thereafter.
Section 215.56 of the Penal Law states: “A person is guilty of bail jumping in the second degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.”
In determining the applicability of a penal law to a given set of facts we are instructed by the Court of Appeals neither to be overly technical in interpreting penal provisions nor to extend them beyond the fair scope of the statutory mandate.