In re D'Auria
[…] It is the contention of the petitioner, however, that his reentry into the United States as a member of the Armed Forces was a lawful admission within the meaning of the Act. The contention is based upon the pertinent provisions of Chapter 477 of the Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 232, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1354, which read as follows: “Nothing contained in this sub-chapter shall be construed so as to limit, restrict, deny, or affect the coming into * * * the United States of an alien *527member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is in the uniform of, or who bears documents identifying him as a member of, such Armed Forces, and who is coming to * * * the United States under official orders or permit of such Armed Forces: Provided, that nothing contained in this section shall be construed to give to or confer upon any such alien any other privileges, rights, benefits, exemptions, or immunities under this chapter, which are not otherwise ■specifically granted by this chapter.” (Emphasis by the Court.) We cannot agree with the contention.