247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The portion of the judgment enjoining the commissioner from filing petitions for the termination of parental rights that have been prepared, signed and filed by persons not admitted to the practice of law is reversed.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-112 provides in relevant part: “Termination of parental rights of child committed to commissioner, (a) In respect to any child in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with section 46b-129, either the commissioner, or the attorney who represented such child in a pending or prior proceeding, or an attorney appointed by the Superior Court on its own motion, or an attorney retained by such child after attaining the age of fourteen, may petition the court for the termination of parental rights with reference to such child.”
The legislature recently amended § 17a-112. See Public Acts 1998, No. 98-241, § 8. The 1998 amendments to § 17a-112 are not relevant to this appeal. Hereafter, all references in this opinion to § 17a-112 are to the 1997 revision.
Darlene C. has been in the custody of the commissioner and has remained in foster care since immediately after her birth in January, 1994.
General Statutes § 17a-112 (c) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court, upon hearing and notice as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence (1) that the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts provided such finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-110 that such efforts are not appropriate, (2) that termination is in the best interest of the child, and (3) that over an extended period of time, which except as provided in subsection (d) of this section shall not be less than one year, provided such time limit shall not apply to subparagraph (e) of this subsection: (A) The child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; [or] . . . (D) [t]here is no ongoing parent-child relationship
The judgment of the trial court also provided that, in view of the fact that the commitment of Darlene C. was to expire on February 17, 1998, “[the] child remains committed to the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families.” No appeal has been taken from that portion of the judgment.
Practice Book § 1023.1, now Practice Book § 26-1, provides in relevant part: “Definitions Applicable to Proceedings on Juvenile Matters”