247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 17a-6 provides in relevant part: “The commissioner or his designee shall . . . (n) [h]ave any and all powers and duties as are necessary to administer the department and implement the purposes of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, and 17a-28 to 17a-49, inclusive . . . .”
See footnote 14 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . .’’To ascertain the commonly approved usage of a word, it is appropriate to look to the dictionary definition of the term. E.g., State v. Payne, 240 Conn. 766, 771, 695 A.2d 525 (1997).