247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 17a-3 provides in relevant part: “Powers and duties of department. Master plan. The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services ... for children and youth . . . who are . . . abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youth who are or may be committed to it by any court . . . .”
See footnote 1 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: “Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected, uncared-for, dependant child or youth, (a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city, or borough welfare department, any probation officer, the Connecticut Humane Society, or the Commissioner of Social Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or agency approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or his representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court which has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for, or dependent . . . .”