247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The trial court’s conduct did not comport with these principles.” Sassone v. Lepare, 226 Conn. 773, 777, 629 A.2d 357 (1993) (trial court determined that state prejudgment remedy statutes were unconstitutional without first affording parties opportunity to present argument).
We note that the trial court’s discussion of this issue is limited to the assertion that “[t]he statutes authorizing the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families to file petitions in the Superior Court do not specifically authorize social workers to do the legal work.”
General Statutes § 17a-3 provides in relevant part: “Powers and duties of department. Master plan. The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services ... for children and youth . . . who are . . . abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youth who are or may be committed to it by any court . . . .”
See footnote 1 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: “Commitment of child or youth.