247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] SCJM
The trial court’s statements were based solely upon the court’s own experiences in juvenile matters. No hearing was conducted on the issue of injunctive relief because, as we indicated above, the court, sua sponte and without notice to the parties, rendered judgment enjoining the commissioner from filing termination petitions drafted, signed and filed by nonlawyers.
See footnote 7 of this opinion.
The court also observed that, although nonlawyers routinely draft and file petitions on behalf of the commissioner, “it is the custom and practice
General Statutes § 17a-47 provides: “There shall be a legal division which shall consist of attorneys-at-law assigned to each regional office of the department, who shall be assistant attorneys general on the staff and under the direct supervision of the Attorney General. Said division shall diligently prosecute petitions of neglect giving priority to petitions which allege child abuse as the grounds of neglect. The Department of Children and Families shall cooperate with such attorneys in preparation of their cases and shall render such assistance to them as shall be necessary to protect the best interest of the child named in the petition.”
The permanent injunction constituted a final judgment for purposes of appeal. See, e.g., Stamford v. Kovac, 228 Conn. 95, 96-97, 634 A.2d 897 (1993); Doublewal Corp. v. Toffolon, 195 Conn. 384, 390, 488 A.2d 444 (1985).
See footnote 1 of this opinion.