247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Except for a petition for erasure of record, such petitions invoke a judicial hearing and shall be executed by any one of the parties authorized to do so by statute, provided a delinquency petition may be executed by either a probation officer or juvenile prosecutor.” (Emphasis added.)
The two statutory provisions that authorize the termination of parental rights, General Statutes §§ 17a-112 (a) and 45a-715, specify that the procedure shall be initiated by means of petition. Practice Book § 35-1, formerly Practice Book § 1055.1, contains the same requirement.
The commissioner subsequently filed a corrected termination petition with respect to Darlene C.
General Statutes § 51-88 provides in relevant part: “Practice of law by persons not attorneys, (a) Aperson who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attomey-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attomey-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, either alone or with others, owns, conducts
“(c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed in contempt, of court, and the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of any member of the bar of this state in good standing or upon its own motion to restrain such violation.”
Practice Book § 29 provides in relevant part: “The superior court . . . may, for just cause, punish or restrain any person engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.”