247 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Practice Book § 26-1 (l) provides: “ ‘Petition’ means a formal pleading, executed under oath alleging that the respondent is within the court’s authority to abdicate the matter which is the subject of the petition by reason of cited statutory provisions and seeking a disposition. Except for a petition for erasure of record, such petitions invoke a judicial hearing and shall be executed by any one of the parties authorized to do so by statute, provided a delinquency petition may be executed by either a probation officer or juvenile prosecutor.”
General Statutes § 17b-456 provides: “Appointment of conservator for elderly person lacking capacity to consent to protective services, (a) If the Commissioner of Social Services finds that an elderly person is being abused,
“(1)) Such elderly person or the individual, agency or organization designated to be responsible for the personal welfare of the elderly person shall have the right to bring a motion in the cause for review of the Probate Court's determination regarding the elderly person’s capacity or an order issued pursuant to sections 17b-450 to 17b-461, inclusive.
‘(c) The Probate Court may appoint, if it deems appropriate, the Commissioner of Social Services to be the conservator of the person of such elderly person.
“(d) In any proceeding in Probate Court pursuant to provisions of sections 17b-450 to 17b-461, inclusive, the Probate Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the elderly person if he is without other legal representation.”
General Statutes § 17a-497 provides in relevant part: “Commitment jurisdiction. Application.