In re Darien S.
[…] In this case, that goal was reunification with the juvenile’s parent. The juvenile never contested that aspect of the permanency plan.17

In conclusion, we hold that the trial court properly construed the terms of § 46b-141 (d) and, therefore, did not violate the juvenile’s statutory or constitutional rights. The court properly declined to comply with the juvenile’s request to use a permanency plan hearing as an opportunity for review of the juvenile’s continued commitment to the commissioner.18

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-141 (d) provides: “At least sixty days prior to each permanency hearing required pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall file a permanency plan with the court. At each permanency hearing, the court shall review and approve a permanency plan that is in the best interest of the child and takes into consideration the child’s need for permanency. Such permanency plan may include the goal of: (1) Revocation of commitment and placement of the child with the parent or guardian, (2) transfer of guardianship, (3) permanent placement with a relative, (4) adoption, or (5) such other planned permanent living arrangement ordered by the court, provided the Commissioner of Children and Families has documented a compelling reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child for the permanency plan to include the goals in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection. Such other planned permanent living arrangement may include, but not be limited to, placement of the child in an independent living program. At any such permanency hearing, the court shall also determine whether the Commissioner of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency plan.”

This issue was raised sua sponte by this court prior to oral argument.

A few cases have described the permanency planning process for neglected children in the context of a proceeding for the termination of parental rights.