In re Darien S.
[…] See General Statutes §§ 46b-128, 46b-135, 46b-136,46b-138a. The juvenile has not cited any authority, either within the text or legislative history of § 46b-141, to support his contention that he is entitled to a subsequent commitment hearing at which the commissioner would again have to justify the propriety of his commitment.16 Indeed, when the legislature intended to require such an evidentiary hearing, it has done so expressly. See General Statutes § 46b-129 (k) (1) (“court shall hold evidentiary hearings in connection with any contested motion for review of the permanency plan and to maintain or revoke commitment” [emphasis added]).

Rather, as we have already held, a permanency hearing pursuant to § 46b-141 (d) has only one purpose.