In re Darien S.
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).10 Accordingly, we begin with the relevant text of § 46b-141 (d), which provides in part that a “permanency plan may include the goal of: (1) Revocation of commitment and placement of the child with the parent or guardian . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

On its face, § 46b-141 (d) does not explicitly impose on the commissioner, at a permanency hearing, a duty to establish that a delinquency commitment should continue.