In re Darien S.
[…] The sparseness of out-of-state case law may be explained by the fact that while all fifty states have adopted permanency plan procedures for abused and neglected children, only five other states have adopted similar procedures for delinquent children. These five states are California, Kansas, Kentucky, New York and Wisconsin. See Cal. Welfare & Institutions Code § 727.3 (Deering Sup. 2002); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-1664 (2001); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 610.125 (Lexis Nexis Sup. 2003); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 355.5 (McKinney Sup. 2004); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.38 (West Sup. 2003).

General Statutes § 46b-141 (e) provides in relevant part: “Commitments may be reopened and terminated at any time by said court .... The parents or guardian of such child may apply not more than twice in any calendar year for such reopening and termination of commitment . . . .”

The trial court noted in its memorandum of decision that the juvenile’s counsel intended to file a motion for termination but never explicitly did so.