In re Darch
[…] Mr. Coons was so appointed on April 17, 1928.

As to the lien asserted by the petitioners, Darch and Watson:

Assuming the contract for their retainer and services to be perfectly legal and valid, the referee is of the opinion and holds as matter of law that Darch and Watson can only assert a lien on the $7,973.67 now in the hands of Mr. Darch. That if any right of attorney’s lien exists it must be limited and confined to those specific funds and does not attach to the funds in Mr. Coon’s hands, or to other property of the Tonawanda Nation.

Section 475 of the Judiciary Law of the State reads: “Attorney’s lien in action or special proceeding. From the commencement of an action or special proceeding, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his chent’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, judgment or final order in his chent’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come; and the hen cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order. The court upon the petition of the chent or attorney may determine and enforce the hen.”

This section does not materially change the law touching attorneys’ hens.

Two classes of hens are recognized, first, a so-called “ retaining ” lien, and second, a so-called “ charging ” hen.