In Re Dally
[…] Commissioner, Internal Revenue Serv., 61 B.R. 685, 687 (W.D. Va.1986); In re Hughes, 98 B.R. 784, 788 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 1989); In re Clark, 91 B.R. 570, 573 (Bankr.D.Colo.1988). For the following reasons, I conclude that as of the petition date the secured debts in each case exceeded the amount specified in § 109(e).

The federal Truth in Lending Act gives an obligor three years to rescind a consumer credit transaction in which a security interest is created in the obligor's home if a lender fails to make the required material disclosures. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1635(a), (f) (West 1982).[2] 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) provides in part:

When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection (a) of this section, he is not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission.

The debtors exercised their rights of recission under § 1635 with respect to the second and third mortgages ten days after the commencement of these cases. They exercised their right to rescind the first mortgage two months post-petition. Apart from whether the rescissions created a bona fide dispute post-petition, the fact is that on the petition date the liability of each debtor to secured creditors was liquidated and noncontingent. See In re Hutchens, supra, 69 B.R. at 811.

CONCLUSION

At the time the debtors filed their chapter 13 petitions they each had liquidated, noncontingent, secured debts in the aggregate amount of $427,000.00, they were not eligible to be chapter 13 debtors, their *632 cases are DISMISSED, and IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] The parties have treated the debts as though each of the debtors is liable for 100% of each debt.

[2] Connecticut General Statutes § 36-393b(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or regulations adopted by the commissioner, any person shall comply with all the provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) which apply to him.