In re D'Agostino
[…] *712Dr. Koser now seeks to quash a subpoena and/or for a protective order based upon the physician/patient privilege.

The State of New York has a liberal discovery scheme. Pursuant to CPLR 3101 (a), “[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action” (see, Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403). Since 1828, however, New York abrogated the common-law rule that compelled physicians to disclose information obtained while treating their patients (see, Prince, Richardson on Evidence § 5-301 [Farrell 11th ed]). This rule is a creature of statute and is codified in CPLR 4504 (a), which provides that: “Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” This rule is referred to as the “physician/patient privilege.”

In Steinberg v New York Life Ins. Co.