71 Misc. 2d 303 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1972
[…] Thus, before the court may entertain the petition and determine the facts as to whether the child is a handicapped child within the definition of the law and whether the public school system can offer an adequate educational facility sufficient to supply the child’s needs, it is confronted with a threshold question, to wit, is the failure to obtain the certificate and approval referred to fatal to the maintenance of the proceeding?
A review of the relevant statutes is in order. Subdivision (b) of section 115 of the Family Court Act provides that “ [t]he family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act * * * and proceedings concerning physically handicapped and mentally defective or retarded children” and in subdivision (c) “ such other jurisdiction as is provided by law.”