In Re D v. Lange Minor
[…] Consequently, respondent was not truly “able” to bring DVL home and thus provide proper or necessary support for him. The trial court therefore did not clearly err by refusing to take jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(1).

B. MCL 712A.2(b)(2) Subsection (b)(2) allows a court to take jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect . . . on the part of a parent, . . . is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” Again, MCL 722.602(1)(d) defines “neglect” as “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.” [3]

*15 MCL 712A.2(b)(2) requires a home to be unfit by reason of a parent’s “neglect.” In order for there to be “neglect” as defined in MCL 722.602(1)(d), there must be “negligent treatment.”