In Re D v. Lange Minor
[…] To begin, I have no qualms with the majority’s explanation of the record; it is true that the family home did not adequately meet DVL’s needs. According to the record, DVL required constant monitoring and care and engaged in violent behavior. The home was not a safe place for DVL or the other residents. But there is no basis to hold that these circumstances rendered DVL homeless under MCL 712A.2(b)(3)(A).

Respondent has provided this Court with state and federal statutes that define a person as homeless if their home is not adequate for their needs. See 42 USC 11302(a)(1) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, 42 USC 11301 et seq . (defining the terms “homeless” and “homeless person,” in part, as “an individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence”); MCL 388.1763a(2) of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1601 et seq . (adopting the definition of “homeless” in 42 USC 11302(a)(1)); MCL 28.292(14)(g)( i ), addressing state personal identification cards (adopting a definition of “homeless” that is used by the United States Department of *28