Case Information
[…] See In re Tonjia M. , 212 W. Va. 443, 448, 573 S.E.2d 354, 359 (2002) (granting circuit courts discretion to deny a motion for an improvement period when no improvement is likely).
Further, we conclude that the court did not err in terminating the petitioner’s parental rights. The same evidence set forth above concerning the petitioner’s refusal to acknowledge the conditions at issue supports the circuit court’s findings that there was no reasonable likelihood that she could substantially correct the conditions of abuse and neglect. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(d) (“‘No reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected’ means that . . . the abusing adult . . . [has] demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.”). As we have explained, “[t]ermination of parental rights . . . may be employed without the use of intervening less restrictive alternatives when it is found that there is no reasonable likelihood . . . that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected.” Syl.