In re C.W.C.
[…] In his second point of error, appellant asserts that the failure to sustain *389his motion for sanctions deprived appellant of discovery, thus violating his due process rights.

Section 51.17 of the Texas Family Code provides that, except when in conflict with a provision of Title three of the Texas Family Code, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title. Tex. FaM.Code Ann. § 51.17 (Vernon 1986).1 Section 54.02(e) of the Family Code states:

At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses. At least one day prior to the transfer hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the child with access to all written matter to be considered by the court in making the transfer decision.

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.02(e) (Vernon 1986).

Appellant argues that there is no conflict between sections 51.17 and 54.02(e); thus, the Rules of Civil Procedure apply, specifically rule 215(5).