In Re Custody of Sengstock
[…] A threshold issue is the standing of the San Carlos Apache Tribe to intervene in a child custody proceeding. Without objection from Roland, the circuit court granted the tribe's motion to intervene. On appeal Roland now argues that, absent the ICWA, the tribe does not have an interest that permits it to intervene in *93 this proceeding. Roland contends that the UCCJA does not provide a clear answer to the standing question; that the tribe does not have any right derivative of Edris's right; and that the tribe has no connection with the children.

Section 803.09(1), Stats., provides:

Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the ... transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

Because neither ch. 767 nor ch. 822, Stats., prescribes a different procedure for intervention in child custody proceedings, sec. 803.09(1) governs if the tribe has a protectible interest. Section 801.01(2), Stats.

[3]