224 F.R.D. 555 | S.D.N.Y. | 2004
[…] (Compl.¶¶ 185-86.)
Citibank opposes class certification on the DTPA claim on standing and typicality grounds. (Citibank’s Memorandum in Opposition of Class Certification (“Citibank Mem.”) at 2-3.) Citibank further argues that class certification is improper because individual issues of reliance, causation and injury would predominate. (Citibank Mem. at 7-10.)
A. Applicable Law
The DTPA provides: “Any person who claims to have been adversely affected by any act or a practice declared to be unlawful by [S.D. Codified Law] § 37-24-6 shall be permitted to bring a civil action for the recovery of actual damages suffered as a result of such act or practice.” S.D. Codified Law § 37-24-31. More specifically, Section 37-24-6 explains: “It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to ... [k]nowingly and intentionally act, use, or employ any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promises, or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material fact in connection with the sale ... of any merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby.” S.D. Codified Law § 37-24-6(1).
Thus, a plaintiff must prove the following elements: (1) a knowing and intentional deceptive act by defendant; (2) that the deceptive act occurred in connection with a sale; (3) an injury to plaintiff; and (4) causation.