99 N.Y.S. 1097 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1906
[…] In harmony with this general policy, as already noted, gambling is prohibited in such places or the carrying on of any business or traffic “ which is a violation of law.” (Liquor Tax Law, § 23, subd. 7, as amd. supra.) Section 31 of the act (as amd. supra) enumerates what are denominated illegal sales, and in subdivision e the prohibition against gambling is reiterated.
This prohibitory legislation is subsidiary to the constitutional pro- . vision (Const, art. 1, § 9) which provides, “ nor shall any lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this State; and the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.”
The order should be reversed, with costs and disbursements of this appeal, and the petition revoking the liquor tax certificate granted, with costs.
All concurred.
Order reversed, with costs, and motion revoking and canceling said liquor tax certificate granted, with costs and disbursements.