In re Crystal H.
[…] The Law Guardian joins in this application and also asks that the paternal grandmother, with whom respondent resides, be examined as well. The Commissioner of Social Services contends that the court is without power to order examination of the mother, the grandparents or others residing in the same household as the children.

The court’s authority to order psychiatric examinations stems from section 251 of the Family Court Act, which provides, in pertinent part: "After the filing of a petition under this act over which the family court appears to have jurisdiction, the court may cause any person within its jurisdiction and the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed or designated for the purpose by the court when such an examination will serve the purposes of this act”. Clearly, both the respondent father and the subject children are within the court’s jurisdiction. The controversy arises as to the scope of the phrase "the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of any child within its jurisdiction”.