In re Crystal H.
[…] Petitioner argues that because some respondents are parents, all parents must be respondents, i.e., must be alleged to have abused or neglected the child, as a prerequisite to being ordered to undergo psychiatric examination. Not only is this argument illogical, but moreover it would render redundant in Family Court Act § 251, the entire phrase "and the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of any child within its jurisdiction”, since the respondent himself would already be a "person within [the court’s] jurisdiction”. Such an interpretation would run counter to the rule of statutory construction that "effect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire statute and every part and word thereof’. (McKinney’s Cons