In re Crystal H.
[…] (See, Rosenblitt v Rosenblitt, 107 AD2d 292 [2d Dept 1985].)

The expanded definition of "person legally responsible for the child’s care” which includes "any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child” was designed to give the Family Court child protective jurisdiction over paramours, roommates, and relatives of the parents (Besharov, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 1012, at 268), but this form of custodianship is limited by the qualifying phrase "when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child”. (Family Ct Act § 1012 [g].) Unlike "parents”, who are always parents whether or not named as respondents, member-of-household custodians are only custodians when they are alleged to have harmed the subject child.