765 A.2d 842 | R.I. | 2001
[…] She contends that DCYF failed to present any evidence concerning her prognosis for treatment of her drag abuse problem and that, at the time of the termination hearing, she had remained sober for more than one year and that her treatment would be reduced because she had made “substantial progress.” Accordingly, she maintains that the trial justice
We deem the respondent’s arguments unpersuasive. Section 15-7-7(a)(2) states in pertinent part that the Family Court shall grant a properly filed petition to terminate parental rights if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
“(Hi) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for children, youth, and families and the parent has a chronic substance abuse problem and the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time, considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home. The fact that a parent has been unable to provide care for a child for a period of twelve (12) months due to substance abuse shall constitute prima facie evidence of a chronic substance abuse problem.
* * *
(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12) months; and the parents were offered or received services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed, and provided further that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home.” (Emphases added.)1