765 A.2d 842 | R.I. | 2001
[…] Based on all of this evidence, especially the respondent’s failure to complete a substance abuse program following her last relapse, we conclude that more than ample evidence exists to support the trial justice’s findings that “the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child[ren] will not be able to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time” under § 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii) and that “that there is not a substantial probability that the child[ren] will be able to return to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time” under § 15 — 7—7(a)(3). The respondent’s substance abuse condition was seriously detrimental to her three children, and revealed her inability to properly care for them. See In re Ryan S., 728 A.2d 454, 457 (R.I.1999).