In re Crowe
[…] Giles, 136 N.H. at 544.

In matters of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole. Snedeker v. Snedeker, 145 N.H. 19, 20 (2000). We first examine the language found in the statute, and where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to words used. Id. at 20-21. Where statutory language is ambiguous or where more than one reasonable interpretation exists, we must look beyond the statute itself to determine its meaning. See Appeal of Routhier, 143 N.H. 404, 406 (1999).

RSA 458-C:2,1(a) allows a deduction from gross income, for purposes of the child support guidelines, of “[c]ourt-ordered or administratively ordered support actually paid to others, for adults or children.” Because the statute is silent as to the timing of the calculations of child support and alimony, it is unclear whether the deduction from gross income includes alimony ordered to the other parent in the current proceeding. We therefore conclude that this provision is ambiguous.