In re Crowe
[…] We afford trial courts broad discretion in determining matters of property distribution, alimony and child support in fashioning a final divorce decree. In the Matter of Fowler and Fowler, 145 N.H. 516, 519 (2000). We will not overturn the trial court’s decision absent an unsustainable exercise of discretion. See id.; State v. Lambert, 147 N.H. 295, 296 (2001) (explaining unsustainable exercise of discretion standard).

We turn first to the property settlement. RSA 458:16-a, I (Supp. 2001) defines property as “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” The statute does not classify property based upon when or by whom it was acquired, but rather assumes that all property is susceptible to division.