In re C.P.W.
[…] Ferris, 19 Kan. App. 2d 180, 183, 865 P.2d 1058 (1993) (contributing to child’s misconduct or deprivation under K.S.A. 21-3612[a][4], defined as “sheltering or concealing a runaway with intent to aid the runaway in avoiding detection or apprehension by law enforcement officers,” requires the State to prove specific intent to aid the child in avoiding detection).

In addition to those examples, the crime of felony theft is a specific intent crime. K.S.A. 21-3701 provides, in relevant part: “Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property.” (Emphasis added.) See State v. Mitchell, 262 Kan. 434, 437, 939 P.2d 879 (1997).

Yet, another specific intent crime is kidnapping.