In Re Cowen
[…] [2] 11 U.S.C. § 108(c) provides in relevant part:

"[I]f applicable nonbankruptcy law ... fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor, ... and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of —

(1) the end of such period ...; or

(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under section 362...."

[3] 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) provides in relevant part:

"The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on ... collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from ... collecting and —

. . . . .

(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter."

[4] The court in Brickley dealt with subsection (b) rather than subsection (h) of 26 U.S.C. § 6503. Both are very similar.