In Re Cowen
[…] In re Brickley, 70 B.R. at 116.

[6] The IRS did not have an opportunity to request relief from the stay in order to pursue collection of the 1989 tax obligation because the debtors did not timely file their 1989 tax return. Consequently, the IRS did not assess the taxes until after the first case was dismissed.

[7] Actually, had the plan simply been silent on the point, confirmation of the plan would have resulted in property of the estate being revested in the debtors. 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." The debtors' plan provided that "[t]itle to the property of the estate shall vest in the debtor as custodian on confirmation of the Plan, but shall otherwise remain property of the estate until discharge is granted or the case dismissed."