In Re Cowen
[…] Therefore, a debtor could file a chapter 13 petition, confirm a plan revesting the property of the estate in the debtor, wait for the three-year priority period to expire, dismiss, then file a chapter 7 petition and discharge the taxes or refile a chapter 13 petition and treat the taxes as a general unsecured claim.

This argument ignores, however, the impact of 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) which states that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor...." Further, a chapter 13 must provide for payment in full of priority claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(2).