In Re Cowen
[…] The debtors' plan provided that "[t]itle to the property of the estate shall vest in the debtor as custodian on confirmation of the Plan, but shall otherwise remain property of the estate until discharge is granted or the case dismissed." Since the plan clearly preserves the property of the estate, the significance of the reference to the debtors as custodians is not clear. The court interprets it as an effort to make clear that the debtors rather than the chapter 13 trustee were entitled to the possession and use of the property of the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 1306(b).

[8] 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1) provides:

"(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor —

(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending ..." (Emphasis added.)