In re Court Facilities for the Routt County
[…] See Pena v. Dist. Court, supra.

II.

The Board next contends that even if the court possessed the inherent power to order it to provide a new court facility, the court exceeded its authority in issuing the order here because the record does not demonstrate that the Chief Justice approved initiation of this proceeding. We agree.

Section 13-3-108(5), C.R.S.2003, provides that “construction or remodeling of any court or court-related facility shall be commenced only with prior approval of the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court after consultation with the board of county commissioners; except that a board of county commissioners, at its discretion, may take such actions.”

In Pena v.