In re Court Facilities for the Routt County
[…] In light of our holding, we need not address the Board’s additional contentions.

The order is vacated.

Judge CARPARELLI concurs. Judge ROY specially concurs.





Concurrence Opinion

Judge ROY

specially concurring.

I agree that under Pena v. District Court, 681 P.2d 953 (Colo.1984), the Chief Justice must concur in the exercise of inherent power. I write separately to express concern about the holding and rationale of Pena.

At the outset, Pena is premised on a phrase contained in § 13-3-108(5), C.R.S. 2003, which states that “construction or remodeling of any court or court-related facility shall be commenced only with prior approval of the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court after consultation with the board of county commissioners.” That statute, in my view, is limited to the commencement of construction and remodeling projects and is appropriately silent as to the exercise of inherent power.