In re County Investigating Grand Jury of June 1, 1979
[…] Id. As was stated by the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit “[t]he Government’s burden is a ‘heavy one’ (citation omitted) and properly so lest it become the ‘loose net to trap tainted evidence’ of which Mr. Justice Marshall warned in dissenting [in Kastigar] as to the constitutionality of use immunity.” United States v. Nemes, 555 F.2d 51, 55 (2d Cir. 1977) (citation omitted).

The Pennsylvania statute is of the use/derivative use variety. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(d) provides:

Limitation on use. — No testimony or other information compelled under an immunity order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used against a witness in any criminal case, except that such information may be used:
(1) in a prosecution [relating to perjury or false swearing];
(2) in a contempt proceeding for failure to comply with an immunity order; or
(3) as evidence, where otherwise admissible, in any proceeding where the witness is not a criminal defendant.

It must be determined whether the immunity granted by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(d) is coextensive with the Fifth Amendment privilege under the circumstances of this case. I would hold that it is not.