988 S.W.2d 760 | Tex. | 1999
[…] C.O.S. maintains that the explanations are mandatory and cannot be waived and that the trial court's error was of such a fundamental nature that it may be assailed for the first time on appeal. We conclude that in a quasi-criminal case such as this, a juvenile is not required to preserve error in the trial court (by objection or otherwise) regarding the explanations omitted in this case.
A
We first consider the impact of an amendment to section 54.03 that the State contends is dispositive of whether the failure to give an explanation required by subsection (b) of section 54.03 is fundamental error, which can be raised for the first time on appeal. In 1997, *764 the Legislature added subsection (i) to section 54.03. It provides:
(i) In order to preserve for appellate or collateral review the failure of the court to provide the child the explanation required by Subsection (b), the attorney for the child must comply with Rule 52(a), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, before testimony begins or, if the adjudication is uncontested, before the child pleads to the petition or agrees to a stipulation of evidence.[10]
When C.O.S. was adjudicated delinquent and when subsection (i) was enacted, Rule 52(a) of our Rules of Appellate Procedure set forth the general prerequisites for preserving error for appeal:
(a) General Rule.