988 S.W.2d 760 | Tex. | 1999
[…] We conclude that it was. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
I
The State alleged that C.O.S. engaged in delinquent conduct by committing aggravated sexual assault on two minors. C.O.S., who was 14 years old when the alleged conduct occurred, was brought before a juvenile court and pleaded "not true." The trial court failed to give two of the explanations that section 54.03(b) of the Family Code requires at the beginning of an adjudication hearing in juvenile proceedings. While the adjudication of C.O.S. was governed by section 54.03(b) as it existed before its amendment in 1997,[1] the required explanations remain unchanged. Section 54.03(b) provides:
(b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:
(1) the allegations made against the child;
(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;
(3) the child's privilege against self-incrimination;
(4) the child's right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;
(5) the child's right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and
(6) the child's right to trial by jury.[2]
*763 The trial court did not explain to C.O.S. that the record in these proceedings could be used against him in the punishment phase of a future adult, criminal proceeding. The trial court also failed to tell C.O.S. that he had the right to confront witnesses.