In re Coreil's Estate
[…] It was shown that, within a month or so prior to his death, decedent had instituted a suit against opponent for separation from bed and board, alleging abandonment, which suit abated upon his death. The trial judge was of opinion that the objections to the evidence were well founded, and, moreover, that opponent, having abandoned decedent, say, three years before his death, was not entitled to assert a claim as a widow in necessitous circumstances. There was judgment dismissing the opposition, and opponent has appealed.

Opinion.

The opponent relies on so much of article 3252 of the Civil Code as reads:

“Whenever the widow or minor children of a deceased person shall be left in necessitous circumstances, and not possess in their own right property to the amount of one thousand dollars, the widow or the legal representatives of the children shall be entitled to demand and receive from the succession of the deceased husband or father, a sum, which added to the amount of property owned by them, or either of them, in their own right, will make up the sum of one thousand dollars, and which amount shall be paid in preference to all other debts, except those for the vendor’s privilege and expenses incurred in selling the property. The surviving’widow shall have and enjoy the usufruct of the amount so received from her deceased husband’s succession, during her widowhood, which amount shall afterwards vest in and belong to the children or other descendants of the deceased husband.”