In Re Copulos
[…] It may be that federal law, without a state statute, requires a pension plan to qualify under both ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code in order to qualify as exempt.[1] Post-Yuhas, however, it is clear that when New Jersey law applies, a plan need only meet the requirements of a "qualified trust" under the Internal Revenue Code in order to be excluded from the estate pursuant to section 541(c)(2) and N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b).

N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b) provides that:

[a]ny property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust, regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust, shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from an estate in bankruptcy . . . for purposes of this section, a "qualifying trust" means a trust created or qualified and maintained pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to section 401, 403, 408, or section 409 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 401, 403, 408, or 409)