In re Joe Earl COOPER and Janice Lee Cooper, Debtors.
[…] See, In re Cooper, 139 B.R. 736" court="D. Colo." date_filed="1992-05-01" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/cooper-v-kramer-in-re-cooper-1551844?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1551844">139 B.R. 736, 737 (D.Colo.1992).

By way of his present Motion, Kramer requests sanctions against the Debtors which take the form of "the permanent disqualification from discharge in any case under the Bankruptcy Code of the [Debtors'] debt to him" pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 349(a). The Debtors oppose the Motion on both factual and legal grounds.

II. Analysis.

Section 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to *845 the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(f) of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 349(a) (emphasis added).

Both this Court's February 14, 1991 Order and Frieouf dealt with Court-imposed restrictions placed upon the filing of future bankruptcy petitions.