In Re Continental Country Club, Inc.
[…] Debtor, as debtor-in-possession, is thus entitled to avoid the fixing of the liens filed by Suter and Nash pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545(2).

The claimants assert however that § 545(2) must be read in conjunction with § 546(b) and Florida Statute § 713.08(5). Under § 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the debtor-in-possession's right to avoid a lien under § 545 is subject ". . . to any generally applicable law that permits perfection of an interest in property to be effective against an entity that acquires rights in such property before the date of such perfection." 11 U.S.C. § 546(b). Section 713.08(5) of the Florida Statutes states:

The validity of the lien and the right to record a claim of lien therefore shall not be affected by the insolvency, bankruptcy or death of the owner before the claim of lien is recorded.

F.S.A. § 713.08(5). Claimants argue that Florida Statute § 713.08(5) is the "generally applicable law" which permit them to record their claims of lien post-petition and prevent application of § 545(2).

The legislative history of § 546 states: