In Re Continental Country Club, Inc.
[…] See F.S.A. § 713.07(3).

*182 One remaining requirement which must be met in order for a lien to be perfected is that the claim of lien must be timely recorded. F.S.A. § 713.08(5). Section 713.08(5) requires a claim of lien to be filed anytime during the progress of the work or within ninety days after the final furnishing of materials or services. Pursuant to the terms of these statutes, Nash and Suter timely filed claims of lien.

II. 11 U.S.C. § 545(2)

The issue presented this Court is whether the debtor-in-possession can utilize 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) to avoid these mechanics' liens which attached and became perfected pursuant to Florida law post-petition.

Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code states:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;

Debtor, as debtor-in-possession, is a bona fide purchaser who hypothetically purchased the mobile home park as of the date the bankruptcy proceeding commenced. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 545(2) and 1107. The liens of Suter and Nash did not attach or become perfected until after that date.