In Re Contempt of Marshall Tauber
[…] The court’s interpretation of a statute must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause. Further, an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory must be avoided. Common words and phrases are given their plain meaning as determined by the context in which the words are used, and a dictionary may be consulted to ascertain the meaning of an undefined word or phrase. [ Le Gassick v Univ of Mich Regents , 330 Mich App 487, 495; 948 NW2d 452 (2019) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] As noted, MCL 600.1711(1) states that “[w]hen any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.”

To have a valid summary conviction, “due process requires that the salient facts constituting the contempt be within the personal knowledge of the judge.” In re Scott , 342 Mich 614, 618; 71 NW2d 71 (1955).