In Re Contempt of Marshall Tauber
[…] Id . (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Although appellant claims that he was deprived of due process of law, he failed to demonstrate plain error affecting his substantial rights. Accordingly, appellant is not entitled to appellate relief from his criminal contempt conviction.

MCL 600.1701 governs the courts’ power to address neglect or misconduct, including contempt, and pertinently states:

The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: (a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.

* * *

(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. [MCL 600.1701(a), (g).]

MCL 600.1711 addresses the type of contempt and punishment, stating:

(1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both. (2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.

Punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500 or imprisonment not to exceed 93 days or both. MCL 600.1715(1).