In Re Contempt of Marshall Tauber
[…] There is no indication that the speaker of the gender- based slur was unclear, and appellant later sent an apology e-mail to the court. This argument does not excuse or preclude a finding of criminal contempt.

Finally, appellant contends that the trial court did not “summarily” address direct criminal contempt because it scheduled a hearing for a week later. However, the dictionary defines “summary” as “done without delay or formality: quickly executed”, and “summarily” is the adverb *12 form of “summary.” Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary, 11th edition. As noted, the plain language of MCL 600.1711 reads:

(1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.

The trial court explained that direct contempt occurred in its presence during the Zoom hearing.