In Re Contempt of Johnson
[…] Before being amended by 1983 PA 228, the statute read as follows:

Punishments for contempt may be by fine, which shall in no case exceed the sum of $250.00, or by imprisonment, which except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the party to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

This Court in Ann Arbor v Danish News Co, 139 Mich. App. 218, 236; 361 NW2d 772 (1984), lv den 424 Mich. 863 (1985), and Catsman v Flint, 18 Mich. App. 641, 649; 171 NW2d 684 (1969), held that § 1715 limits the amount of a fine imposable for a single finding of contempt to $250.

Section 1715 now provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $250.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

*429 Salem Township argues that the new language is "less imperative" and should be construed to permit a court to impose a fine of up to $250 for each day that one of its orders is violated. We disagree.