2 S.D. 58 | S.D. | 1891
[…] The framers of our organic law seem to have adopted the latter system, and made all property within the state, whether real or personal, including credits, the basis of taxation. Article 11 of our constitution was evidently adopted upon this theory. As will be seen, Section 2 of that article declares “that all taxes, to be raised in this state shall be uniform on all real and personal property, according to its value in money,” etc.; Section 4 enjoins upon the legislature the duty of providing for taxing “all moneys, credits, investments in bonds, stocks, joint-stock companies, or otherwise;” Section 5 designates specifically what property shall be exempt without legislative action; Section 6 provides specifically what property the legislature shall by law exempt, and the maximum amount of exemption that shall be allowed to individuals; and Section 7 declares that all laws exempting