522 A.2d 667 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] Having determined that the Board’s plan cannot be discounted on the basis that it violated municipal boundary lines, we shall now consider and compare the two plans with respect to the population distribution requirement of Section 303. We begin by recognizing that Section 303(b)(3) clearly requires that “the population of each region shall be as nearly equal as possible. . . .” Thus, while the statute recognizes that absolute equality in population for the various regions is not likely to
Plan B-l (Boards Plan)
Population Deviation % Population Deviation
Region # 1 134.7 5 + %
Region #2 117.3 ■ 4 + %
Region #3 17.3 0%
Plan B-2 (Electors’ Plan)