In re Paul CONROY, Debtor.
[…] NOTES

[1] MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 188, § 2 provides:

To acquire an estate of homestead in real property, the fact that it is designed to be held as such shall be set forth in the deed of conveyance by which the property is acquired; or, after the title has been acquired, such design may be declared by a writing duly signed, sealed and acknowledged and recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the property is situated.

[2] BankBoston disputes the value the Debtor has assigned to the Residence.

[3] MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 235, § 34(14) provides:

The following property of the debtor shall be exempt from seizure on execution:

. . . .

Fourteenth, Estates of homestead as defined in chapter one hundred and eighty-eight.

[4] MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 188, § 1 provides: