140 N.Y.S. 630 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1913
[…] The Supreme Court has no authority upon a summary application over the county clerk, excepting in so far as he acts under the Constitution and law as clerk of the court, and manifestly in filing the certificate of annulment and marking the registration of the license as required by the statute, he was not acting as clerk of the court. The Constitution (Art. 6, § 19) provides that the “clerks of the several counties shall be clerks of the Supreme Court, with such powers and duties as shall be prescribed by law.” The provisions of the statute, to which reference has been made, requiring the county clerk to file the certificate and mark, the registration, were enacted pursuant to authority conferred upon the Legislature by the Constitution, to impose duties upon the county clerk other than those required