83 Pa. Commw. 76 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Regardless of whether any cause of action *79which. Petitioners may have had2 accrued in 1956 or 1967, it is barred by the statute of limitations. In 1956, the relevant statute of limitations in eminent domain was six years.3 A six year statute of limitations remained effective through 1967.4 Obviously, either date upon which Petitioners rely is more than six years prior to the filing of this action in 1982.

Alternatively, Petitioners argue that the harm to their property constitutes a taking subject to a twenty-one year statute of limitations.5 Section 25(b) of the Judiciary Act of 1976,6 in reference to the Judicial Code, provides that "[n]o cause of action fully barred prior to the effective date of this act shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this date. ’ ’ Section 55-30 of the Judicial Code did not become effective until June 27, 1978, more than six years after the 1967 harm Petitioners allege. Therefore, this cause of action was fully barred because the statute of limitations had run prior to the effective date of Section 5530 of the Judicial Code.

Turning to the allegations of trespass, Petitioners allege that the Commonwealth is responsible for a con-*80tinning trespass and that their property rights and premises have been injured.