674 A.2d 1204 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] (R.R. at 32a-40a; 40a-44a.) In April, Condemnees filed preliminary objections to the answer to the preliminary objections, questioning the standing of Wexford Plaza Associates. (R.R. at 45a-53a.) Finally, Wexford Plaza Associates filed an answer to the preliminary objections to the answer to the preliminary objections. (R.R. at 54a-58a.) In the order on appeal here, the trial court overruled the preliminary objections that Con-demnees filed in April 1995.
. Condemnees maintain that their land meets the criteria set forth in section 3 of the Pennsylvania Farmland and Forest Land Assessment Act of 1974, Act of December 19, 1974, P.L. 973, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5490.3, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) For general property tax purposes, the value of land which is presently devoted to agricultural use, ... shall on application of the owner and approval thereof as hereinafter provided be that value which such land has for its particular use if it also meets the following conditions:
(1) Land presently devoted to agricultural use: Such land was devoted to agricultural use the preceding three years and is not less than ten contiguous acres in area or has an anticipated gross income of two thousand dollars ($2,000).
. Section 306 of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act of December 7, 1979, P.L. 478, 71 P.S. § 106.