69 Pa. Commw. 609 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] Since the bill
Northeast also alleges in its brief to this Court that D.O.T. should be “estopped” from denying compensation .since negotiations for the acquisition of ¡the billboards allegedly took place after the zoning changes disqualified the billboards from acquisition under the provisions of the Act. This evidence is not of record, however, and hence need not be considered here. We will therefore affirm.
Order
Now, November 9, 1982, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County dated May 19, 1980, and docketed at No. S-1882-78, is affirmed.
Section 4(iv) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
[N]o outdoor advertising device shall be maintained: (1) within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the*611 right-of-way if any part of the advertising or informative contents is visible from the main-traveled way of an interstate or primary highway, except:
(iv) Outdoor advertising devices in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas along those portions of the interstate system constructed on right-of-way, any part of the width of which was acquired on or before July 1, 1956.
36 P.S. 2718.104. Section 9(c) provides that “[t]he department shall require removal of all nonconforming outdoor advertising devices lawfully in any highway made a part of the interstate or primary system. . . .” 36 P.S. 2718.109 (emphasis added).
Section 10 of the Act provides: