69 Pa. Commw. 609 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] (iv) Outdoor advertising devices in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas along those portions of the interstate system constructed on right-of-way, any part of the width of which was acquired on or before July 1, 1956.
36 P.S. 2718.104. Section 9(c) provides that “[t]he department shall require removal of all nonconforming outdoor advertising devices lawfully in any highway made a part of the interstate or primary system. . . .” 36 P.S. 2718.109 (emphasis added).
Section 10 of the Act provides:
In addition to the penalties prescribed in this act, the secretary may institute -any appropriate action or proceeding after thirty days’ written notice of a violation to the person or persons maintaining or allowing to be maintained such device, to prevent, restrain, correct or abate a violation or to cause the removal of any advertising device erected or maintained in violation of the provisions of .this act, or the secretary may have any such device corrected or removed ¡by his employes. In the event of such removal, the person or persons responsible for the erection or maintenance of such device and the person or persons allowing such device to be maintained shall be liable to -the department for the cost of removal or correction of such device. Neither the secretary nor any other employe acting at his direction shall be liable in any criminal or civil action for damages for any action authorized by this act.