In Re Condemnation by the City of Superior v. Douglas County
[…] As Webb indicated, the supreme court has been permissive in upholding government action that denies property owners the use of property where it is justified as promoting the general welfare. Id. at 163. The requirement that the owner post a bond to assure government recoupment of the award should it be reduced on appeal is within this authority. We therefore conclude that sec. 59.42(2), Stats., is not unconstitutional.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] As Douglas County notes, there is a separate statute dealing with the placement of funds held by the court in a safe depository. Section 757.25, Stats., provides:

Money in court, how deposited. The judge of any court of record on the application of a party to any action or proceeding therein who has paid $1,000 or more into court in the action or proceeding may order the money to be deposited in a safe depository until the further order of the court or judge thereof. After the money has been so deposited it shall be withdrawn only upon a check signed by the clerk of the court pursuant to whose order the deposit was made and upon an order made by the court or the judge thereof. The fee for the clerk's services for depositing and disbursing the money is prescribed in s. 814.61(12)(a).

The owners did not invoke this statute, but, assuming placement in a safe depository allows for investment of the funds, this statute presents yet another option to the owners to avoid losing the interest to the county.