In Re Condemnation by the City of Superior v. Douglas County
[…] We express no view as to the constitutionality of a statute that prescribes a county's retention of interest earned, where the interest would be the only return to the county for services it renders.

Id. at 164-65 (emphasis added).

[8]

We conclude that Webb is not controlling and that sec. 59.42(2), Stats., is not unconstitutional. Unlike the Florida scheme, Wisconsin does not provide both a service fee and retention of the interest.[1] Even more significant, however, are the provisions of ch. 32, Stats., dealing *728 with owners' rights to withdraw the funds from the court. Section 32.06(11) provides:

Withdrawal of compensation paid into court; bond. If either party appeals from the award of the commission, the owner shall not be entitled to receive the amount of compensation paid into court by condemnor unless the owner files with the clerk of the court a surety bond executed by a licensed corporate surety company in an amount equal to one-half of the commission's award, conditioned to pay to the condemnor, any sums together with interest and costs as allowed by the court, by which the award of the commission may be diminished.

[9]

Thus, unlike the circumstances in Webb where the owners of the funds were required to maintain the deposit for their own protection, the owners here had the right to withdraw their funds and invest them as they saw fit.