9 F.3d 1562 | U.S.J.C. | 1993
[…] Committee Authority
Under 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(10), “A complainant, judge, or magistrate aggrieved by an action of the judicial council under paragraph (6) of this subsection [ — the paragraph under which the judicial council may take action on a complaint of judicial misconduct following the report of a special investigating committee — ] may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review thereof. The Judicial Conference, or the standing committee established under section 331 of this title, may grant a petition filed by a complainant, judge, or magistrate under this paragraph.”
Section 331 of 28 U.S.C., in turn, provides, “The Conference is authorized to exercise the authority provided in section 372(c) of this title as the Conference, or through a standing committee. If the Conference elects to establish a standing committee, it shall be appointed by the Chief Justice and all peti
This committee is the standing committee established by the Judicial Conference pursuant to § 331 to act for the Judicial Conference in proceedings of this kind. Pursuant to §§ 331 and 372(c)(10), this committee may grant or deny complainant’s petition for review, and the committee’s orders in this respect are final and not appealable.
Background
Complainant filed a complaint on August 8, 1991, raising a number of allegations against the district judge arising out of the judge’s handling of certain litigation. Complainant filed subsequent complaints raising allegations against the same district judge, and arising out of the same judicial proceeding, on August 10, 1991, August 15, 1991, and October 10, 1991. None of the complaints alleged that complainant was a party to, or had any involvement in, the litigation in question. The chief judge of the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit — the judge charged with responsibility under § 372(c)(2)-(4) for the initial determination of complaints of judicial misconduct or disability filed under § 372(c) — consolidated all four complaints under a single number.