In re Complaint As to the Conduct of George O. TAMBLYN, Accused.
[…] Tamblyn contends that the order granting the preliminary injunction was void because it did not provide for security as required by ORCP 82 A.(1)(a).
DR 7-106(A) provides:
"A lawyer shall not disregard or advise his client to disregard a standing rule of a tribunal or a ruling of tribunal made in the course of a proceedings, but he may take appropriate steps in good faith to test the validity of such rule or ruling."
ORS 9.527 provides in pertinent part:
"The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:
"* * * * *
"(3) The member has wilfully disobeyed an order of a court requiring the member to do or forbear an act connected with the legal profession;"
ORCP 82 A.(1)(a) is as follows: