In Re Complaint as to the Conduct of Martin
[…] The Bar filed a brief in support of the affirmance of the Trial Panel's decision. The facts are not in dispute. We agree with the Bar and the Trial Panel that the proper sanction after conviction of bribery of a witness is disbarment. The accused did not disagree, only asking us to await the outcome of his appeal of the convictions, and he offers no extenuating considerations, if there could be any.

The accused is disbarred. The Oregon State Bar is awarded judgment against the accused for the Bar's actual and necessary costs and disbursements.

NOTES

[1] ORS 9.460(1) provides:

"An attorney shall:

"(1) Support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state * * *."

ORS 9.527(2) provides:

"The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:

"* * * *