In Re Complaint as to the Conduct of Martin
[…] We agree with the Bar and the Trial Panel that the proper sanction after conviction of bribery of a witness is disbarment. The accused did not disagree, only asking us to await the outcome of his appeal of the convictions, and he offers no extenuating considerations, if there could be any.

The accused is disbarred. The Oregon State Bar is awarded judgment against the accused for the Bar's actual and necessary costs and disbursements.

NOTES

[1] ORS 9.460(1) provides:

"An attorney shall:

"(1) Support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state * * *."

ORS 9.527(2) provides:

"The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:

"* * * *

"(2) The member has been convicted in any jurisdiction of an offense which is a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony under the laws of this state, or is punishable by death or imprisonment under the laws of the United States, in any of which cases the record of the conviction shall be conclusive evidence * * *."

DR 1-102(A) provides:

"It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:

"* * * *

"(2) Commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness to practice law;

"(3) Engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation;