In Re Community Bank of Northern Virginia
[…] App. at 622-33.

[8] Section 85 provides: Rate of interest on loans, discounts and purchase Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under state laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under

[11] We recognize that the rule employed in Pegram and the other above cited cases is only analogous to our present issue. Indeed, in each of the cited cases, the parties were adverse, and plaintiffs, at some point, actively challenged removal.