In Re Community Bank of Northern Virginia
[…] The statute is implemented by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.1 et seq., which was promulgated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System under the mandate of 15 U.S.C. § 1607. Among other things, creditors who make loans secured by a borrower’s principal dwelling are required to provide all borrowers with “material disclosures,” including “the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total payments, [and] the payment schedule.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23. If “material [18] disclosures” are not provided or inaccurately provided, the creditor is strictly liable and a borrower has the right to rescind the loan up to “3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, [or] upon sale of the [19] property, whichever occurs first.” Id.