In re Colwell Lead Co.
[…] It is not acknowledged, and therefore is not such an instrument as might be recorded. I think the alleged assignment is void. Section 66 of the Stock Corporation Daw provides:

“No corporation which shall have refused to pay any of its notes or other obligations, when due, in lawful money of the United States, nor any of its officers or directors, shall transfer any of its property to any of its officers, directors or stockholders, directly or indirectly, for the payment of any debt, or upon any other consideration than the full value of the property paid in cash.”

Section 3 of the Debtor and Creditor Daw provides:

“Requisites of general assignment: Every conveyance or assignment made by a debtor of bis estate, real or personal, or both, to an assignee for the creditors of such debtor, shall be in writing, and shall specifically state therein the residence and kind of business carried on by such debtor at the time of making the assignment, and the place at which such business shall then be conducted, and if such place be in a city, the street and number thereof, and if in a village or town such apt designation as; shall reasonably identify such debtor.
“Every such conveyance or assignment shall be duly acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of deeds and shall be recorded in tbe county clerk’s office in the county where such debtor shall reside or carry on his business at the date thereof. An assignment by copartners shall be recorded in tbe county where the 'principal place of business of such copartners is situated. An assignment by a corporation shall be recorded in the county where its principal place of business is situated. When real property is a part of the property assigned, and is situated in a county other than the one in which the original assignment is required to be recorded, a certified copy of such assignment shall be filed and recorded in the county where, such property is situated.
*925“The assent of the assignee, subscribed and acknowledged by him, shall appear in writing, embraced in or at the end of, or indorsed upon the assignment, before the same is recorded, and, if separate from the assignment, shall be duly acknowledged.”

I think this alleged assignment must be construed as intended for the benefit of the creditors and must comply with the Debtor and Creditor Daw. This it does not do.